Oakleigh House School – Staff List Academic Year 2023/2024
All teaching and administrative staff may be contacted by email address.
Please address emails to forename.surname@cognita.com
Cognita Group CEO: Frank Maassen
Cognita European CEO: Michael Drake
Chair of Governors: Helen Hier
Senior Leadership Team
Name | Role | |
---|---|---|
Mrs Tamara Payne | Acting Headteacher, Head of Pre-Prep, Year 1 Class Teacher | |
Mr Andrew Hodder | Head of Preparatory, Year 6 Class Teacher, E Safety and Data Manager | |
Mrs Cheryl Wanless | Head of Early Years, Preschool Class Teacher | |
Mrs Emma Owen | Designated Safeguarding Person, Reception Class Teacher | |
Mrs Cerys Wendon | ALN Co-ordinator, Head of Music, Year 6 Class Teacher | |
Mrs Helen Hier | Chair of Governors | |
helen.hier@cognita.com |
Teaching Staff
Name | Role |
---|---|
Miss Katherine Thomas | Year 5 Class Teacher, English Lead |
Miss Charlotte Lawson | Year 4 Class Teacher, Mathematics Lead |
Mr Peter Griffiths | Year 4 Class Teacher, Science Lead |
Mrs Carol Garner | Year 3 Class Teacher, Art and Humanities Lead |
Mr Nicholas Thomas | Year 3 Class Teacher, School Council Lead |
Miss Laura Kerswell | Year 2 Class Teacher, NACE Lead |
Mrs Maria Toshack | Year 2 Class Teacher, Eco Council Lead |
Mrs Suzanne van Hooijdonk | Nursery Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Person |
Mrs Linzi Rogers | Drama and Speech Tutor |
Mrs Joyce Lloyd | Spanish and French Tutor |
Mrs Tracy Margetts | Cover Teacher |
Miss Alexandra Whitehouse | Class Teacher (Maternity) |
Miss Jessica Link | Class Teacher (Maternity) |
Teaching Assistants
Name | Role | |
---|---|---|
Miss Taslima Begum | Teaching Assistant and Out of Hours Supervisor | |
Mrs Pamela Evans | Nursery Assistant and Bus Chaperone | |
Mr Thomas Ferriman | Teaching Assistant, Out of Hours Assistant | |
Mrs Isobel Hartnoll | Teaching Assistant, Head of Sport, Out of Hours Assistant | |
Mrs Julie Ann Lewis | Teaching Assistant, Out of Hours Assistant | |
Miss Sarah Maskell | Teaching Assistant, Out of Hours Assistant | |
Miss Amber Mouland | Preschool Assistant, Out of Hours Assistant | |
Mrs Elaine Saunders | Learning and Wellbeing Support Assistant, First Aid Lead | |
Miss Hannah Jackson | Nursery Assistant (Maternity) |
Peripatetic Staff
Name | Role |
---|---|
Mr Michael Bastin | Drums Tutor |
Mrs Kathryn Rankin | Strings and Piano Tutor |
Mrs Sara Richards | Ballet Tutor |
Mr Bill Sharp | Guitar Tutor |
Administration Staff
Name | Role |
---|---|
Mrs Vikki Napier | Head of Admissions |
Mr Adam Matthews | Facilities Manager |
Mrs Claire Jewell | School Administrator and PA to Headteacher |
Miss Susan Barguss | School Receptionist |
Mr Ross Williams | Caretaker |
Mr Tim Snook | IT Technician |
Mr John Ruggieri | Driver |
Mr Stephen Manship | Driver |
Mrs Julie Ruggieri | Chaperone |
Clubs and Activities
Name | Role |
---|---|
Mr Sipho Donovan | Chess Tutor |
Thomas Franks - Catering Staff
Name | Role |
---|---|
Mr Kevin Latham | Catering Manager |
Mr David Castro Cruz | Chef |
Ms Sedigheh Amini | Catering Assistant |
Mrs Jan Hesford | Catering Assistant |